Program

Thursday, 6th August, Sønderho Church, Fanø, 7.30 pm "Forever Bach"

Johann Sebastian Bach: Goldberg Variations for String Trio, BWV 988 (Transcription by Dmitry Sitkovetsky)

Kana Sugimura - violin, Michel Camille - bratsch, Franz Ortner - cello

Friday, 7th August, Processionsgang, Kannikegården, Ribe, 4.30 pm "Forever Bach"

Johann Sebastian Bach: Goldberg Variations for String Trio, BWV 988 (Transcription by Dmitry Sitkovetsky)

Kana Sugimura - violin, Michel Camille - bratsch, Franz Ortner - cello


Sunday, 9th August, Vor Frelsers Church, 3 pm "Forever Bach"

Johann Sebastian Bach: Goldberg Variations for String Trio, BWV 988 (Transcription by Dmitry Sitkovetsky)

Kana Sugimura - violin, Michel Camille - bratsch, Franz Ortner - cello

Thursday, 13th August, Treenigheds Church, 1 pm "An Eye on Beethoven"

Ludwig van Beethoven: Duett mit zwei obligaten Augengläsern i E flat Major for viola and cello

Frank Bridge: Lament for two violas

Ludwig van Beethoven: Flute Serenade for flute, violin and viola  Op.25

Kerstin Thiele - flute, Bogdan Bozovic - violin, Dana Zemtsov and Michel Camille - viola,
Pau Codina - cello

Thursday, 13th August, Sønderho Church, Fanø, 7.30 pm "Bruckner and Arensky - two great Romantics"

Anton Bruckner: String Quintet in F Major

Anton Arensky: Quartet No.2 in A minor for violin, viola and two cellos


Sini Simonen, Bogdan Bozovic and Kana Sugimura - violin, Michel Camille and Dana Zemtsov - viola, 
Franz Ortner and Pau Codina - cello

Friday, 14th August, Ribe Art Museum, 5 pm "Quintets by two Symphonists"

Anton Bruckner: String Quintet in F Major

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115


Ron Chen-Zion - clarinet, Sini Simonen, Bogdan Bozovic - violin,
Michel Camille and Dana Zemtsov - viola,
Franz Ortner and Pau Codina - cello

Saturday, 15th August, Vor Frelsers Church, Esbjerg, 4 pm "The Forgotten Women of Classical Music"

Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet E flat Major

Emilie Mayer: String Quintet in G minor

Anton Arensky: Quartet No.2 in A minor for violin, viola and two cellos
Kana Sugimura, Sini Simonen and Bogdan Bozovic - violin, Dana Zemtsov and Michel Camille - viola, 
Pau Codina and Franz Ortner - cello

Sunday, 16th August, Hjerting Church, Esbjerg, 3 pm "Quintets by two Symphonists"

Anton Bruckner: String Quintet in F Major

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115


Ron Chen-Zion - clarinet, Sini Simonen, Bogdan Bozovic - violin,
Michel Camille and Dana Zemtsov - viola,
Franz Ortner and Pau Codina - cello

Tuesday, 18th August, Nordby Church, Fanø, 7.30 pm "Sorrow and Happiness"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Quintet i E Flat Major, KV 407

Frank Bridge: Lament for two violas

Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quintet in E Flat

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quintet  "Storm"  Op. 29

Joke Wijma - horn, Kana Sugimura, Sini Simonen and Bogdan Bozovic - violin,
Dana Zemtsov and Michel Camille - viola, Pau Codina - cello

Wednesday, 19th August, The Old Power Station, South Jutland Academy, 10.30 am "Mini Concert"

Antonin Dvorak: String Quintet "American" E Flat,  Op.97

Kana Sugimura and Sini Simonen - violin, Dana Zemtsov, Michel Camille - viola, Pau Codina - cello

Wednesday, 19th August, Sønderho Church, Fanø, 7.30 pm "From Beethoven to Marsalis, the jazz trumpeter"

Frank Bridge: Lament for two violas
 
Ludwig van Beethoven: Flute Serenade for flute, violin and viola, Op.25 

Wynton Marsalis: Meeelaan for bassoon and string quartet

 Kerstin Thiele - flute, Antti Salovaara - bassoon, Kana Sugimura, Sini Simonen and Bogdan Bozovic - violin,
Dana Zemtsov and Michel Camille - viola, Pau Codina - cello

Thursday, 20th August, Sønderho Church, Fanø, 7.30 pm "The Forgotten Women of Classical Music"

Hildegard von Bingen: "Columba aspexit" for string quartet

Fanny Mendelssohn: String quartet in E Flat

Emilie Mayer: String Quartet in G minor

Antonin Dvorak: String Quintet "American" E Flat,  Op.97

 Kana Sugimura, Sini Simonen and Bogdan Bozovic - violin,
Dana Zemtsov and Michel Camille - viola, Pau Codina - cello

Friday, 21st August, The Old Power Station, South Jutland Academy, Esbjerg, 7.30 pm "Suk and Storm"

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quintet "Storm"  Op. 29

Wynton Marsalis: Meeelaan for bassoon and string quartet

Josef Suk: Piano Quartet Op.1

Christian Ihle Hadland - piano, Kana Sugimura and 
Sini Simonen  - violin, Dana Zemtsov,
Michel Camille - viola, Pau Codina - cello


Saturday, 22nd August, The Old Power Station, South Jutland Academy, Esbjerg, 7.30 pm "Music, Song and Theatre"

Peter Bruun: Libera Me in five movements for Bassoon and Percussion

Samuel Barber: "Dover Beach for Voice & String Quartet"  Op. 3
Jules Massenet: Elegie for soprano, cello and piano
Ernst Chausson: "Chanson perpétuelle" for soprano, string quartet and piano,  Op. 37

Ludwig Thuille: Sextet for piano and winds,  Op. 6

Francine Vis - mezzo soprano, Christian Ihle Hadland - piano, Antti Salovaara - bassoon, Christian Martinez - percussion,
Kerstin Thiele - flute,  Oliver Nordahl - oboe, Joke Wijma - horn, Ron Chen-Zion - clarinet, Bogdan Bozovic and 
Kana Sugimura - violin, Michel Camille - viola, Pau Codina - cello

Sunday, 23rd August, The Old Power Station, South Jutland Academy, 3 pm "From Hildegard von Bingen to Samir Odeh-Tamimi"

Hildegard von Bingen: "Columba aspexit" for string quartet

Samir Odeh-Tamimi: Duo for horn and percussion


Antonin Dvorak: String Quintet "American" E Flat,  Op.97

Gabriel Fauré: Piano Quartet in G minor,  Op.45

Joke Wijma - horn, Christian Martinez - percussion, Christian Ihle Hadland - piano,
Kana Sugimura, Sini Simonen and Bogdan Bozovic - violin, Dana Zemtsov,
Michel Camille - viola, Pau Codina - cello

Contact

EICMF

Ledelse