ESBJERG INTERNATIONAL CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL PRESENTS CONCERTS IN ESBJERG AND ON FANØ FROM THE 6th TO THE 28th AUGUST 2022

Saturday 6th August, Hjerting Church, Esbjerg, 3 pm

Joseph Haydn:
Divertimento for Wind Quintet

Carl Nielsen:  
Quintet for winds

Poul Ruders:
Song and Rhapsodies for Accordion and Wind Quintet

Frode Andersen - accordion, Yui Ito - oboe,  Kerstin Thiele - flute,
 Ron Chen-Zion - clarinet  Antti Salovaara - bassoon, Joke Wijma - horn

Sunday 7th August, The Old Power Station, Danish Academy of Music, Esbjerg, 3 pm

Johannes Brahms:
Lieder

Richard Strauss:
Lieder

Edvard Grieg:
Lieder

Johannes Brahms:
Two Songs for Voice, Viola and Piano  Op. 91

Richard Wagner:
Liebestod

Brit-Tone Müllertz - soprano ,  Michel Camille -  viola, Kristoffer Hyldig - piano

Wednesday 10th August, Nordby Church, Fanø, 7.30 pm

Joseph Haydn: 
String Quartet in D major Op. 20, "Sun" No. 4 

Ingolf Dahl:
Concerto for clarinet, violin & cello  "Concerto  a Tre"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: 
Quintet for piano and wind in E flat major, K. 452

 
Sini Simonen & Tim Crawford - violin, Michel Camille - viola,
Pau Codina - cello, 
 Ron Chen-Zion - clarinet,  Kristoffer Hyldig - piano, 
Yui Ito - oboe, Antti Salovaara - bassoon, Joke Wijma - horn
 

Saturday 13th August, The Old Power Station, Danish Academy of Music, Esbjerg, 3 pm

Joseph Haydn: 
String Quartet in C major Op. 20, "Sun" No. 2 

Ingolf Dahl:
Concerto for clarinet, violin & cello  "Concerto  a Tre"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: 
Quintet for piano and wind in E flat major, K. 452

Sini Simonen & Tim Crawford - violin, Michel Camille - viola,
Pau Codina - cello, Ron Chen-Zion - clarinet, Kristoffer Hyldig - piano, 
Yui Ito - oboe,Antti Salovaara - bassoon, Joke Wijma - horn 

Sunday 14th August, Hjerting Church, Esbjerg, 3 pm

Joseph Haydn: 
String Quartet in D major Op. 20, "Sun" No. 4 

 Maurice Ravel:  
String Quartet in F major

Sini Simonen & Tim Crawford - violin,
Michel Camille - viola, Pau Codina - cello

Thursday 18th August, Sønderho Church, Fanø, 7.30 pm

 Joseph Haydn:
String Quartet in F minor. Op. 20  No. 5

Franz Schubert:
String Quintet in C major  D 956

Bogdan Bozovic & Arisa Fujita - violin, Michel Camille - viola,
Pau Codina & Matthijs Broersma - cello

Friday 19th August, Vor Frelsers Church, 3 pm

Antonin Dvorak:
String Quartet No. 12 in F major  "American"

Arisa Fujita & Bogdan Bozovic- violin,
Michel Camille - viola, Matthijs Broersma - cello 

Saturday 20th August, The Old Power Station, Danish Academy of Music, Esbjerg, 3 pm

Per Nørgård:
Arabesques for solo percussion

Franz Schubert:
String Quintet in C major  D 956 

Christian Martinez - percussion,  Bogdan Bozovic & Arisa Fujita - violin,
Michel Camille - viola, Pau Codina & Matthijs Broersma - cello

Thursday 25th August, Sønderho Church, Fanø, 7.30 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
 String Quartet in C major "Dissonance" K.465

Ingolf Dahl:
Wind Quintet

Samuel Barber: 
Wind Quintet "Summer Music "

Arisa Fujita & Tim Crawford - violin, Michel Camille - viola, Matthijs Broersma - cello
Eva Vrtacnik - oboe, Kerstin Thiele - flute, Ron Chen-Zion - clarinet,
Antti Salovaara - bassoon, Joke Wijma - horn

Sunday 28th August, The Old Power Station, Danish Academy of Music, Esbjerg 3 pm

 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
String Quartet in C major "Dissonance"  K. 465

Francois Devienne:
Quartet for bassoon and string trio in F major  Op.73, No.2

Robert Schumann:
Piano Quintet in E flat, Op.44

Arisa Fujita & Yume Fujise - violin, Michel Camille - viola, Matthijs Broersma &
Pau Codina- cello, Antti Salovaara - bassoon, Kristoffer Hyldig - piano

Haraldsgade 60
6700 Esbjerg,
Danmark

TO TOP

© 2016 – ESBJERG INTERNATIONAL CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL